Skip to main content

Battle of the Books OLD PAGE

2020 Competition

Grade 1 –  March 3,  Grade 2 – March 4, & Grade 3 - March 5

DMESC – Gillham

1st Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena A 2nd Place – Mena B 3rd Place – Ashdown B
1st 2nd 3rd
Team members (in no particular order): Lucas McQuarrie, Avori Gortemiller, Macy Flores, Adalee Hobson Team members (in no particular order): Ava Munoz, Kaylee Hankins, Lizzy Taylor, Bentleigh Vincent Team members (in no particular order): Gavin Jester, Will Dougherty, Slade Moya, Candice Graves

 

 

2nd Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena A 2nd Place – Ashdown B 3rd Place – Mena B
2nd - 1 2nd - 2 2nd - 3
Team members (in no particular order): Brynnlee Chandler, Ike Sheppard, Brantley Ford, Ryleigh Jackson Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod

 

3rd Grade Competition

1st Place – Horatio A 2nd Place – Mena A 3rd Place – Dierks B
a 2 3
Team members (in no particular order): Lydia Craig, Rickar Fawcett, Knox Johnson, Attaleigh Everhart Team members (in no particular oder): Trip Davis, Patricia Van Fleet, Macy Baker, Hadassah Torres Team members (in no particular order): Jacen Herrington, Maxton Greene, Izzy Semmler, Madalyn Younger

 

4th Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena
2nd Place – Ashdown
3rd Place – Dierks
1 2 3
Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson  Team members (in no particular order): Audrey Fields, Olivia Dougherty, Cale Cleghorn, Hunter McCandless. Team members (in no particular order): Colton Hobbs, Izzy Thompson, Emma Manasco

 

5th Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena B 2nd Place – Mena A 3rd Place – Dierks
1 2 3
Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson Team members (in no particular order): Tessa Williams, Parker Koppein, Alayna Powell, Ryan Jiang Team members (in no particular order): Raylie Waldron, Zachary Hodges

 

 

6th Grade Competition

1st Place – Horatio B 2nd Place – Horatio A 3rd Place – Foreman
1 2 3
Team members (in no particular order): Colton Rowe, Dalton Young, Rhett Walker, William Carver Team members (in no particular order): Rylee Vaught, Ally Young, Layla Tallant, Ashlee Batson  Team members (in no particular order): Abby Jamison, Jordan Gauldin

 

 

Schedule for Competion – March 3-5, 2020

 

Grade 1 Grade 2
School District School Campus Number of Teams
Ouachita River School District Oden 1
Ashdown Ashdown Elem 2
Mena Public Schools Louise Durham 2
Horatio Horatio Elementary 2
Dierks JAWES 2
ORSD Acorn Elementary 2
Cossatot River Vandervoort 2
School District School Campus Number of Teams
Ouachita River School District Oden 1
Ashdown Ashdown Elem 2
Mena Public Schools Louise Durham 2
Foreman Public Schools Oscar Hamilton Elementary 1
Horatio Horatio Elem 2
Dierks JAWES 2
ORSD Acorn Elementary 2
Cossatot River Vandervoort 2
Grade 3  
Mena Public Schools Holly Harshman Elementary 2
Ouachita River School District Oden 1
Ashdown Public School District L.F. Henderson Intermediate 2
Horatio Horatio 2
Dierks JAWES 2
Foreman Public Schools Oscar Hamilton Elementary 1
ORSD Acorn Elementary 2
Cossatot River Vandervoort 2
De Queen School District De Queen Elementary 1
 

2020 Competition

Grades 4-6 March 6 & Grades 7-12 March 13

CCC-UA DeQueen

 

4th 5th

School District

School Campus

Number of Teams

Ouachita River School District

Oden

1

Mena Public Schools

Holly Harshman Elementary

1

Ashdown

L.F.Henderson Intermediate

1

Dierks

JAWES

1

Foreman Public Schools

Oscar Hamilton Elementary

1

Horatio

Horatio Elementary

2

School District

School Campus

Number of Teams

Nashville

Elementary

1

Ouachita River School District

Oden

1

Mena Public Schools

Holly Harshman Elementary

2

Ashdown

L.F. Henderson Intermediate

2

Dierks

JAWES

1

Horatio

Horatio Elementary

2

6th 7th

School District

School Campus

Number of Teams

Cossatot River School District

Umpire School

1

Foreman Public Schools

Oscar Hamilton Elementary

1

ORSD

Acorn Elementary

1

Dierks

JAWES

1

Horatio

Horatio Elementary

2

School District

School Campus

Number of Teams

Ouachita River School District

Oden

1

Cossatot River

Cossatot River High School

2

8th 9-12th

School District

School Campus

Number of Teams

Cossatot River

Cossatot River High School

2

School District

School Campus

Number of Teams

De Queen

De Queen High

2

Mena Public Schools

Mena High School

2

ORSD Acorn High 2
     

 

New! – Flier: BoB/Reading Fair Planning Committee Meeting for 2020 Competitions

New! –  Agendas: BoB/Reading Fair Planning Committee Meeting for 2020 Competitions


Battle of the Books Rules and Regulations

**Please note:  Battle of the Books competitions for grades 1-3 will be held using a double elimination tournament. Competitions for grades 4-12 will utilize a modified format with three games played before lunch and a single elimination tournament used after lunch.  

 

Registration Opened! –  Registration Ends Friday, Feb 21, 2020.

To register a team, click on the grade level and the appropriate registration survey will open.

1st Grade

Mar 3

2nd Grade

Mar 4

3rd Grade

Mar 5

Location: DMESC

Gillham

 

Registration Opens Feb 17, 2020 –  Registration Deadline Feb 21, 2020

4th Grade

Mar 6

5th Grade

Mar 6

6th Grade

Mar 6

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen

 

Registration Opens Feb 17, 2020 –  Registration Deadline Feb 21, 2020

7th Grade

Mar 13

8th Grade

Mar 13

9th Grade

Mar 13

10th Grade

Mar 13

11th Grade

Mar 13

12thGrade

Mar 13

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen

 

Release Form – Minor

Release Form – Adult

 

2020 Reading Lists

1st Grade Book  List

2nd Grade Book List

3rd Grade Book List

4th Grade Book List

5th Grade Book List

6th Grade Book List

7th Grade Book List

8th Grade Book List

9-12th Grades Book List