Skip to main content

2020 Battle of the Books Competition

2020 Competition

Grade 1 –  March 3,  Grade 2 – March 4, & Grade 3 - March 5

DMESC – Gillham

 

 

1st Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena A

2nd Place – Mena B

3rd Place – Ashdown B

Team members (in no particular order): Lucas McQuarrie, Avori Gortemiller, Macy Flores, Adalee Hobson
Team members (in no particular order): Lucas McQuarrie, Avori Gortemiller, Macy Flores, Adalee Hobson
Team members (in no particular order): Ava Munoz, Kaylee Hankins, Lizzy Taylor, Bentleigh Vincent
Team members (in no particular order): Ava Munoz, Kaylee Hankins, Lizzy Taylor, Bentleigh Vincent
Team members (in no particular order): Gavin Jester, Will Dougherty, Slade Moya, Candice Graves
Team members (in no particular order): Gavin Jester, Will Dougherty, Slade Moya, Candice Graves

 

 

2nd Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena A

2nd Place – Ashdown B

3rd Place – Mena B

Team members (in no particular order): Brynnlee Chandler, Ike Sheppard, Brantley Ford, Ryleigh Jackson
Team members (in no particular order): Brynnlee Chandler, Ike Sheppard, Brantley Ford, Ryleigh Jackson
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod
Team members (in no particular order): Brady Jones, Harper Bentley, Jenna Williams, Macy Herod

 

3rd Grade Competition

1st Place – Horatio A

2nd Place – Mena A

3rd Place – Dierks B

Team members (in no particular order): Lydia Craig, Rickar Fawcett, Knox Johnson, Attaleigh Everhart
Team members (in no particular order): Lydia Craig, Rickar Fawcett, Knox Johnson, Attaleigh Everhart
Team members (in no particular oder): Trip Davis, Patricia Van Fleet, Macy Baker, Hadassah Torres
Team members (in no particular oder): Trip Davis, Patricia Van Fleet, Macy Baker, Hadassah Torres
Team members (in no particular order): Jacen Herrington, Maxton Greene, Izzy Semmler, Madalyn Younger
Team members (in no particular order): Jacen Herrington, Maxton Greene, Izzy Semmler, Madalyn Younger

 

4th Grade Competition

1st Place – Mena

2nd Place – Ashdown

3rd Place – Dierks

Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Audrey Fields, Olivia Dougherty, Cale Cleghorn, Hunter McCandless
Team members (in no particular order): Audrey Fields, Olivia Dougherty, Cale Cleghorn, Hunter McCandless
Team members (in no particular order): Colton Hobbs, Izzy Thompson, Emma Manasco
Team members (in no particular order): Colton Hobbs, Izzy Thompson, Emma Manasco

 

5th Grade Competition

Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Lily Kate Doughty, Kady Jo Ferguson, Sophia Cummings, Shayla Benson
Team members (in no particular order): Tessa Williams, Parker Koppein, Alayna Powell, Ryan Jiang
Team members (in no particular order): Tessa Williams, Parker Koppein, Alayna Powell, Ryan Jiang
Team members (in no particular order): Raylie Waldron, Zachary Hodges
Team members (in no particular order): Raylie Waldron, Zachary Hodges

6th Grade Competition

1st Place – Horatio B

2nd Place – Horatio A

3rd Place – Foreman

Team members (in no particular order): Colton Rowe, Dalton Young, Rhett Walker, William Carver
Team members (in no particular order): Colton Rowe, Dalton Young, Rhett Walker, William Carver
Team members (in no particular order): Rylee Vaught, Ally Young, Layla Tallant, Ashlee Batson
Team members (in no particular order): Rylee Vaught, Ally Young, Layla Tallant, Ashlee Batson
Team members (in no particular order): Abby Jamison, Jordan Gauldin
Team members (in no particular order): Abby Jamison, Jordan Gauldin

7th Grade Competition

1st Place – Cossatot River High School B

1st Place – Cossatot River High School A

Team members (in no particular order): Mattie Jo Ross, Bradley Wade, Bradley Howard, Landon Case
Team members (in no particular order): Mattie Jo Ross, Bradley Wade, Bradley Howard, Landon Case
Team members (in no particular order): Easton Johnson, Cooper Hayes, Riley Dunn, Jayden Johnson
Team members (in no particular order): Easton Johnson, Cooper Hayes, Riley Dunn, Jayden Johnson

8th Grade Competition

1st Place – Cossatot River High School A

2nd Place – Cossatot River High School B

Pictured (in no particular order): Madison Linker, Alison Thurston, Annabell Dixon
Pictured (in no particular order): Madison Linker, Alison Thurston, Annabell Dixon
Pictured (in no particular order): Janetta Long, Jesse Dosch, Aylin Ortega
Pictured (in no particular order): Janetta Long, Jesse Dosch, Aylin Ortega

9-12 Competition

1st Place – DeQueen B

2nd Place – DeQueen A

3rd Place – Acorn B

Team members (in no particular order): Hannah Phillips, Luke Reed, Isabel Hernandez
Team members (in no particular order): Hannah Phillips, Luke Reed, Isabel Hernandez
Team members (in no particular order): Romeo Timothy, Jafet Sotelo, Brittany Hernandez, Litzi Flores
Team members (in no particular order): Romeo Timothy, Jafet Sotelo, Brittany Hernandez, Litzi Flores
Team members (in no particular order): Jayden Willborg, Charish Hill
Team members (in no particular order): Jayden Willborg, Charish Hill

School District

Ouachita River School District

Ashdown

Mena Public Schools

Horatio

Dierks

ORSD

Cossatot River

School Campus

Oden

Ashdown Elem

Louise Durham

Horatio Elementary

JAWES

Acorn Elementary

Vandervoort

Number of Teams

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2nd

 

School District

Ouachita River School District

Ashdown

Mena Public Schools

Foreman Public Schools

Horatio

Dierks

ORSD

Cossatot River

School Campus

Oden

Ashdown Elem

Louise Durham

Oscar Hamilton Elementary

Horatio Elem

JAWES

Acorn Elementary

Vandervoort

Number of Teams

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

3rd

 

School District

Mena Public Schools

Ouachita River School District

Ashdown Public School District​

Horatio

Dierks

Foreman Public Schools

ORSD

Cossatot River

De Queen School District​

School Campus

Holly Harshman Elementary

Oden

L.F. Henderson Intermediate

Horatio

JAWES

Oscar Hamilton Elementary

Acorn Elementary

Vandervoort

De Queen Elementary

Number of Teams

2

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2020 Competition

Grades 4-6 March 6 & Grades 7-12 March 13

CCC-UA DeQueen

 

4th

 

School District

Ouachita River School District

Mena Public Schools

Ashdown

Dierks

Foreman Public Schools

Horatio

School Campus

Oden

Holly Harshman Elementary

L.F.Henderson Intermediate

JAWES

Oscar Hamilton Elementary

Horatio Elementary

Number of Teams

1

1

1

1

1

2

 

5th

 

School District

Nashville

Ouachita River School District

Mena Public Schools

Ashdown

Dierks

Horatio

School Campus

Elementary

Oden

Holly Harshman Elementary

L.F. Henderson Intermediate

JAWES

Horatio Elementary

Number of Teams

1

1

2

2

1

2

 

6th

 

School District

Cossatot River School District

Foreman Public Schools

ORSD

Dierks

Horatio

School Campus

Umpire School

Oscar Hamilton Elementary

Acorn Elementary

JAWES

Horatio Elementary

Number of Teams

1

1

1

1

2

 

7th

 

 

8th

 

School District

Cossatot River

School Campus

Cossatot River High School

Number of Teams

2

 

9th-12th

 

School District

De Queen

Mena Public Schools

ORSD

School Campus

De Queen High

Mena High School

Acorn High

Number of Teams

2

2

2

Battle of the Books Rules and Regulations

**Please note:  Battle of the Books competitions for grades 1-3 will be held using a double elimination tournament. Competitions for grades 4-12 will utilize a modified format with three games played before lunch and a single elimination tournament used after lunch.

Registration Opened! –  Registration Ends Friday, Feb 21, 2020.

To register a team, click on the grade level and the appropriate registration survey will open.

 

1st Grade

Mar 3

Location: DMESC Gillham

2nd Grade

Mar 4

Location: DMESC Gillham

3rd Grade

Mar 5

Location: DMESC Gillham

 

Registration Opens Feb 17, 2020 –  Registration Deadline Feb 21, 2020

 

4th Grade

Mar 6

Location: CCC-UA DeQueen

5th Grade

Mar 6

Location: CCC-UA DeQueen

6th Grade

Mar 6

Location: CCC-UA DeQueen

 

Registration Opens Feb 17, 2020 –  Registration Deadline Feb 21, 2020

 

7th Grade

Mar 13

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen

8th Grade

Mar 13

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen

9th Grade

Mar 13

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen

10th Grade

Mar 13

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen

 

11th Grade

Mar 13

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen

 

12thGrade

Mar 13

Location: CCC-UA

DeQueen